Talcum Powder (Hua Shi)
Botanical Name: Talcum
Talcum powder is most famous as a lubricant that can help sooth and prevent hot oozing skin conditions such as diaper rash and oozing eczema. In China, talc also has a long history of being used to treat difficult stuck and painful urination and watery diarrhea. Talc is known for being a soft creamy mineral that is the softest mineral on earth.
Below is an overview of Talcum Powder (Hua Shi), combining and interpreting the best of Western Science, Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Shamanism, Folklore and more. Gain a balanced and thorough understanding of the healing properties of Talcum Powder (Hua Shi).
Western Name: Talcum Powder
Also Known As: Talc, Talc Powder, Talcum, Hydrous Magnesium Silicate
Key Western Actions & Medicinal Uses: Absorption, Astringency, Lubricating, Cooling.
Pin Yin: Hua Shi
Also Known As: Hua Shi translates as Slippery Rock, Hua She Fen (Talcum Powder)
Meridians: Stomach, Bladder
Key TCM Actions & Medicinal Uses: Promotes Urination/Drains Heat from the Bladder: urinary tract infection, burning, dribbling, watery diarrhea, unremitting fever with yellow tongue coat, heavy sensation in the body and limbs, it can protect the intestinal wall when taken orally. Topically: Clears Heat and Damp: heals wounds, bleeding from the Five Sense Organs or subcutaneous tissue, beriberi and skin disorders such as oozing eczema, rashes, sores, athlete’s foot, prickly heat. Clears Summer Heat/Drains Dampness: helps to eliminate Summer Heat conditions with signs of fever, irritability, thirst, water diarrhea, and scanty difficult urination, clears damp heat through the urine, astringes boils.
Parts Most Frequently Used: Mineral
Flavors/Temps: Sweet, Bland, Cold
Caution: Use with care during pregnancy.
History/Folklore: Talcum powder has many medicinal uses, including the dusting of surgical gloves, condoms, and balloons. It is a common ingredient in baby powder and cosmetics. Talc is also used to make paper with, plastic, paint, rubber, and pharmaceuticals.
Being a powder, it is good at absorbing and helps cut down on friction, making it a good choice for keeping skin dry and helping to prevent rashes. Talc is often blended with corn starch when used as a baby powder.
This herb is not to be injected or inhaled.
The French are the worlds largest supplier of the mined talc.
In China, talc is a popular cure for diarrhea, eczema and treating conditions of painful urination and when urine is being passed drop by drop, with pain. It does this by alleviating water retention.
When used in, or as a single herb in a decoction, the powder is wrapped in gauze before decocting. Typical dosing is 9-15 grams when used in decoction.
There have been reports of talc causing lung or ovarian cancer, but as yet there is no evidence that supports this. Natural talc can be found with asbestos (a cancer causing substance) in it, but all commercially used talc is now asbestos free.
Magnesium, Silicon, Oxygen.
Talc is often used as a food additive.
Asbestos Free Since 1970's
Some natural talc can contain asbestos, a substance that can cause cancer of the lungs. All talcs used in commercial products are now asbestos free and have been since the 1970s.
Disclosure: If you purchase from some links on this web page, we may receive some kind of affiliate commission. However, we only ever mention products we would recommend whether we were being compensated or not. Thank you so much for your support of White Rabbit Institute of Healing!