Jojoba

Jojoba (Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu)

Jojoba (Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu)

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba seeds are used to create jojoba oil (sometimes called jojoba wax). As the oil is very similar to our own skin oils, and not greasy, it makes a wonderful addition to many skin lotions. It is hydrating and nourishing to the skin, even helping to treat psoriasis, rosacea, and eczema. It is used in many cosmetic products to help soothe skin and prevent the signs of aging. Its antimicrobial properties also help to protect the skin.

Below is an overview of Jojoba (Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu), combining and interpreting the best of Western Science, Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Shamanism, Folklore and more. Gain a balanced and thorough understanding of the healing properties of Jojoba (Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu).

Have we sparked your interest?

Sign up, FREE, for access to all of WRI Healing Herb Fact Sheets and Exclusive Member Only Offers! Your satisfaction is guaranteed.

Find Out More!

Take full advantage of the healing powers of herbs! What do they treat? How can they be used? Get an Eastern and Western perspective about how and why healing herbs works. Get recipes, gardening tips, insights, and much, much more.

Western

Western Name: Jojoba

Also Known As: Jojoba oil, Jojoba wax (pronounced hoHoba)

Organs/Systems: Skin, Scalp, Lips

Key Actions: Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antifungal, Antioxidant, Moisturizing, Anti-aging, Emollient

Medicinal Uses: Eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, sunburn, skin sores, wounds, salmonella, E. coli, candida, nourishes healthy skin, acne, thinning hair, dandruff, chapped lips.

Eastern

Pin Yin: Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu

Also Known As: N/A

Meridians: Lung

Key Actions: Soothes Skin, ClearsHeat, Moves Qi, Invigorates Blood

Medicinal Uses: Psoriasis, eczema, acne, anti-aging, sunburn, sores, chapped lips, dull thinning hair.

Basic Habitat/Botany:

Jojoba is a perennial woody shrub with multiple stems that can grow to be between 8 and 19 feet tall. It has male and female flowers that will appear on different plants. The fruit is a green capsule which encloses up to three seeds.

Jojoba is native to southern Arizona and southern California in the U.S. and to northwest Mexico.

Basic Habitat/Botany:

Jojoba is a perennial woody shrub with multiple stems that can grow to be between 8 and 19 feet tall. It has male and female flowers that will appear on different plants. The fruit is a green capsule which encloses up to three seeds.

Jojoba is native to southern Arizona and southern California in the U.S. and to northwest Mexico.

Parts Most Frequently Used: Oil from the SeedsJojoba (Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu)

Flavors/Temps: Neutral

Caution: Considered safe used externally. While it is edible, it is not recommended for internal use as it is not digestible and contains erucic acid which can in large doses, cause serious side effects, including heart damage.

History/Folklore: Native Americans have used jojoba oil to treat sores and wounds. The oil is very good for the skin, hair, and cuticles. It is high in vitamin and E and B-complex vitamins that can help repair skin and soothe cracked skin conditions associated with overly dry skin. The oil is edible, but not digestible, and will be passed out of the intestines unchanged in the stools. It contains erucic acid which can have serious side effects if ingested in large doses, so do not use jojoba oil internally.

Jojoba oil can help prevent dandruff, hair loss, and promote thick healthy hair. Besides the vitamins E and B, it is rich in copper, zinc, and chromium that also support healthy hair and skin. Regrettably, it will not prevent male pattern baldness.

A dermatological review confirmed jojobas moisturizing properties for hair and skin.

Jojoba oil can be gently massaged directly into the skin, hair, and scalp.

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature. It has a lovely slightly nutty flavor. Once refined the oil is colorless and has no odor. The oil can become cloudy and solidify as temperatures drop, this is normal, and the oil will return to liquid form at room temperature. Because jojoba oil is actually a wax and not an oil, its shelf life is greatly extended.

The mono-esters made mostly of long chain fatty acids and alcohols, are what give jojoba oil extreme shelf-life stability. It contains very few triglycerides that can oxidate and cause an oil to become rancid more quickly. The oil is remarkably resistant to high temperatures compared to other true vegetable oils.

Jojoba oil is commonly used in pharmaceutical products and cosmetics. Many cosmetic products that are marketed as having natural ingredients include jojoba oil, such as lotions, shampoos, and conditioners.

Want Jojoba (Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu)?

Here are some options…

Key Constituents:

Mono-esters (made of long chain Fatty acids and Alcohols), Erucic acid, Gadoleic acid, Oleic acid, Vitamin E, B-complex vitamins, Copper, Zinc, Chromium, Selenium.

Did you know?

Mechanical Oil

During war, jojoba oil has been used to lubricate machine guns and as an additive to motor oil.

Facts

Use Daily

It may seem counterintuitive to use skin oil on your face every day, but jojoba oil is moisturizing, nourishing, and has excellent antimicrobial properties that can help protect your skin and make it glow.

Fun fact!

Replacement for Whale Oil

In 1971, importing whale oil was banned in the U.S. prompting the discovery and substitution of jojoba for the use of whale oil. It is considered even superior to whale oil by the cosmetic industry.

FREE Trial!

Get a NEW Healing Herb Fact Sheet each week!

Sign up for immediate access to your first Healing Herb Fact Sheet and a one month free trial. Find out for yourself why over 50,000 people have already signed up.

Sign Up Now

Choose the Right Herbs for You!

Take FULL Advantage of the Healing Powers of Herbs!

Our Healing Herb Library is a collection of How to Use Herb Health Sessions that guide you through individual herbs, helping you to take full advantage of each herb’s unique healing powers.

Learn More

Flower Your World with Healing Herb Fact Sheets!

Get 300+ Fact Sheets,
Right Now!

Get IMMEDIATE access to Our Complete Collection of 6 eBook Volumes containing 300+ Healing Herb Fact Sheets.

Learn More

Want to Learn More?

Join us for FREE to receive Special Offers and updates about upcoming releases, FREE training sessions and materials, and much more.
Join, FREE!

Disclosure: If you purchase from some links on this web page, we may receive some kind of affiliate commission. However, we only ever mention products we would recommend whether we were being compensated or not. Thank you so much for your support of White Rabbit Institute of Healing!

ATTENTION: All material provided on this website is for informational or educational purposes only. It is not intended as a substitute for the advice of your healthcare professional or physician. Redistribution permitted with attribution. Be Healthy. Be Happy. Be Whole. Be Free.

ATENCIÓN: Todo el material proporcionado en este sitio web es sólo con fines informativos o educativos. No es sustituto del consejo de su profesional de la salud o médico. Esté sano. Sea feliz. Siéntase completo. Sea libre.

Health Break: Detox, Strengthen & Cleanse

Join our next 30-Day “Love Your Liver” Detox Challenge!

A Health Boost and Reset to Balance Body, Mind, & Spirit Using Traditional Chinese Medicine. You'll also recieve our Free Healing Herb Fact Sheets and latest news. Your privacy is guaranteed.

Thank you, you have joined our wait list! We'll let you know when our next 30-Day “Love Your Liver” Detox Challenge is open.

Healing Herb Fact Sheets

Download. Print. Share.

Complete the form below for immediate access to ALL our Herb Fact Sheets.

Thank you for joining us! Please check your email for details on how to access our free Healing Herb Fact Sheets. Be sure to check your spam folder and promotions tab if you have one.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This