Hyssop (Niu Xi Cao)
Botanical Name: Hyssop officinalis, H. angustifolius
Hyssop’s bitter minty leaves are used in cooking and herbal medicine. This herb is used to soothe sore throats, treat colds and flus, and ease asthma. It has been hung in homes to protect against the evil eye and witches. Hyssop has been used for thousands of years by many cultures as a purifier and cleanser. It is a blood-nourishing and immune-enhancing herb.
Watch a short video about hyssop, from Ann Christensen, Founder and Creator of White Rabbit Institute of Healing™.
Remember to check with your doctor before trying new medicines or herbal remedies, especially if you are taking other medication where drug interactions are possible.
Below is an overview of hyssop, combining the best of Western Science, Oriental Medicine, Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Shamanism, Folklore, and a wide range of healing modalities. Gain a balanced and thorough understanding of the healing properties of hyssop.
How to take FULL advantage of Hyssop's healing powers!
CHECK OUT our Herb Health Session on Hyssop. (All Healing Herb Health Sessions are included in WRI’s Complete Collection PLUS+.)
Also Known As: Blue giant hyssop, lavender giant hyssop
Organs/Systems: Lungs, Digestive System, Skin
Key Actions: Antispasmodic, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Aphrodisiac, Antioxidant, Vermifuge, Antirheumatic, Stimulant, Diaphoretic, Relaxant, Antibacterial, Antiviral, Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Insecticidal
Medicinal Uses: Coughs, colds, asthma, sore throat, poor appetite, digestive complaints, intestinal pain, colic, urinary tract infections (UTIs), menstrual cramps, poor circulation, intestinal parasites.
Also Known As: N/A
Meridians: Lung, Spleen, Intestines
Key Actions: Tonifies the Lungs, Expels Phlegm, Releases to the Exterior, Tonifies Qi (Energy), Expels Parasites, Prevents Infection
Medicinal Uses: Coughs, bronchitis, asthma, hay fever, wheezing, intestinal parasites, weak appetite, diarrhea, shortness of breath, exhaustion, chronic fatigue, wounds, cuts, acne, psoriasis.
Hyssop is a small bushy herbaceous plant in the mint family Lamiaceae. Its square stems bear shiny, dark, lanceolate green leaves and have clusters of purple-blue, pink, or white flowers that bloom starting in midsummer. It can grow to be 2 to 3 feet tall. The stem is woody at the base, from which grow a number of straight branches.
Hyssop (Hyssop officinalis) is native to southern Europe, the Middle East, and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea and the Black Sea. Anise hyssop (Agastache foeniculum), a different plant, is native to the upper Midwest and Great Plains in North America.
Parts Most Frequently Used: Above-ground Parts (especially leaves and flowers), Essential Oil
Flavors/Temps: Slightly Bitter, Slightly Pungent, Dry, Neutral, Warming
Caution: Considered safe. Only the essential oil is considered toxic if taken internally; it can cause convulsions and is not safe for children to use.
Key Constituents: Leaves and Flowers – Phenol, Cineole, Flavonoids, Apigenin, Myrtenyl acetate, Camphor, Germacrene, Spathulenol, Terpenes, Vitamin C. Essential Oil – Thujone, Pinocamphone.
History/Folklore: Hyssop is best known for its ability to treat respiratory ailments, such as colds, flus, bronchitis, sore throats, and asthma.
Hyssop has been used since classical times as a medicine. Used in baths, it can help cause sweating. Externally it is used to treat burns, bruises, and frostbite.
The flavonoids found in hyssop essential oil contain high levels of antioxidants. Research conducted at Cornell/NCI indicates hyssop may have importance in the treatment of HIV/AIDS patients.
The camphor-like compounds found in hyssop help to loosen phlegm, and hyssop’s constituent marrubium is known to be a powerful expectorant. This combination, in addition to the herb’s antiviral and antibacterial properties, make it excellent for treating respiratory ailments that include congestion as a symptom.
The name hyssop is a direct adaptation of the Greek word hyssopos, meaning ‘holy herb’. It is referenced in the Bible as an herb used for purification; the early Egyptians also used it for religious purification. It was eaten with bread to cleanse the bread. Psalm 51:7 praises this effect of the herb: “Purge me with hyssop, and I will be clean.” The Hebrew name for hyssop also means “holy herb.” The ancients used it to cure head lice.
Hung in homes to protect against the evil eye and witches, hyssop has also been planted on graves as a protection for the dead from the living. Hyssop was used by the Romans to protect against plagues.
Hyssop is a symbol of cleanliness and sacrifice.
Native to southern Europe and Eurasia, hyssop was brought to North America with early European settlers. Over the years it escaped gardens and is now naturalized in waste places along roads throughout North America from Quebec to North Carolina.
As it is a favorite of bees, beekeepers would rub the scent of the flower on their hives to attract the pollinators. Hyssop also attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.
Hyssop oil is used as a food and beverage flavoring. It is used also in cosmetics and soaps for its fragrance.
How to use Hyssop to take FULL advantage of it's healing powers!
Get a NEW Healing Herb Fact Sheet each week!
Sign up for immediate access to your first Healing Herb Fact Sheet and a one month free trial. Find out for yourself why over 50,000 people have already signed up.
Choose the Right Herbs for You!
Take FULL Advantage of the Healing Powers of Herbs!
Our Healing Herb Library is a collection of How to Use Herb Health Sessions that guide you through individual herbs, helping you to take full advantage of each herb’s unique healing powers.
Flower Your World with Healing Herb Fact Sheets!
Get 300+ Fact Sheets,
Get IMMEDIATE access to Our Complete Collection of 6 eBook Volumes containing 300+ Healing Herb Fact Sheets.
Want to Learn More?Join us for FREE to receive Special Offers and updates about our upcoming courses, FREE materials and more.
Disclosure: If you purchase from some links on this web page, we may receive some kind of affiliate commission. However, we only ever mention products we would recommend whether we were being compensated or not. Thank you so much for your support of White Rabbit Institute of Healing!