Argan (Moluoge Jian Guo You)
Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Argan oil is derived from the kernels of the Argan tree, native to Morocco. The oil has a nutty flavor and is commonly used for dipping bread, on pasta, or as an ingredient in cosmetic products for the face, lips, skin, and hair. It is full of nutritional value, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties. New research indicates it may help prevent chronic diseases such as heart disease, diabetes, and cancer.
Watch a short video, from Ann Christensen, Founder and Creator of White Rabbit Institute of Healing™ – Why is argan oil becoming so popular?
Below is an overview of argan, combining the best of Western Science, Oriental Medicine, Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Shamanism, Folklore, and a wide range of healing modalities. Gain a balanced and thorough understanding of the healing properties of argan.
How to take FULL advantage of Argan's healing powers...
JOIN ME in an exploration of the healing herb, Argan (Moluoge Jian Guo You). Explore the benefits and applications of argan, from Eastern and Western perspectives, and so much more!
Western Name: Argan
Also Known As: N/A
Organs/Systems: Skin, Cardiovascular
Key Actions: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging, Vulenary, Moisturizing
Medicinal Uses: Bruises, heart health, cancer, diabetes, high cholesterol, high triglycerides, dry skin, brittle hair, acne, stretch marks, aging skin, wounds, eczema, psoriasis.
Pin Yin: Moluoge Jian Guo You
Also Known As: N/A
Meridians: Spleen, Liver
Key Actions: Supports the Liver, Tonifies the Spleen, Moves Qi, Tonic
Medicinal Uses: Aging skin, dry skin, perioral dermatitis, itching red skin, acne, skin issues that get worse around menses, bloating, wounds, brittle hair, scanty hair, tonic.
Basic Habitat / Botany:
The fruit of the argan tree is small and round or conical. A thick peel covers a fleshy pulp that surrounds a hard-shelled nut. The leaves are green with an elliptical shape. The tree’s flowers are yellow.
The argan tree is native to Morocco. They thrive in the arid and semi-arid deserts of southern Morocco.
Parts Most Frequently Used: Kernel
Flavors/Temps: Slightly Sweet, Neutral
Caution: Considered safe. Some may experience allergic contact dermatitis.
Key Constituents: Fatty acids (including Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic, and Linoleic acids), Vitamin E, CoQ10, Melatonin, Sterols, Vitamin E
History/Folklore: The argan nut can contain one to three oil-rich kernels. Extraction will yield 30-50% of the oil with each dried fruit producing about one liter of oil. The remaining crushed kernels are protein-rich and used to feed cattle. The nutrient-rich oil has become so popular that production in Morocco is being increased with mechanically derived oil developed to help lower costs.
Approximately 35% of the fatty acid content of argan oil is from linoleic acid or omega-6. About 45% of the oil is made up of oleic acid (aka monounsaturated omega-9), which is also found in olive oil and is renowned for its heart-healthy properties.
Argan oil is high in vitamin E content. Vitamin E is essential for healthy skin, hair, eyes, and is a powerful antioxidant. Also called, tocopherol, vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin.
A study of postmenopausal women showed using argan oil topically led to a significant increase in skin elasticity after daily use for 60 days. When the oil was also taken internally results were further improved.
A 2016 study, in Ostomy Wound Healing, indicated that in rats suffering from second-degree burns, those treated topically with argan oil healed faster than those treated with the standard silver sulfadiazine, a standard burn cream.
Argan oil will keep on the shelf for up to two years if kept out of the sun and longer if refrigerated.
The argan tree was deemed so beneficial to the environment that Morocco’s argan forest was declared a Biosphere Reserve by Unesco in 1998. The argan tree is a source of food, shelter, and protection from desertification. The tree has deep roots that help prevent the encroachment of the desert and soil erosion. Its leaves and fruit help provide feed for animals and jobs to the local women who are typically responsible for harvesting and making the oil by hand is derived from the tree’s kernels.
Diluted with Sunflower Oil
Cosmetic Company L’Oreal
The large worldwide cosmetic company, L’Oreal, has pledged to continue sourcing its oil from small hand-processed co-operatives in support of local agriculture and fair trade.
Take FULL advantage of Argan (Moluoge Jian Guo You)!
Connecting Eastern and Western perspectives on HOW and WHY this herb works. Find out how to safely and effectively use this healing herb for treating conditions and for your Body, Mind, and Spirit. Find True Health. Explore uses, safety information, benefits, history, recipes, gardening tips, essential oil information, if it applies, and much, much more in this online course.
Disclosure: If you purchase from some links on this web page, we may receive some kind of affiliate commission. However, we only ever mention products we would recommend whether we were being compensated or not. Thank you so much for your support of White Rabbit Institute of Healing!