Lavender (Xun Yi Cao)
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Cupcakes, teas, soaps, and scents all benefit from lavender. It has been used for centuries to cure headaches, calm the spirit, soothe throats, and help acne. The Pilgrims brought lavender with them to America as one of their main healing medicines.
Watch a short video, from Ann Christensen, Founder and Creator of White Rabbit Institute of Healing™ – Don’t Underestimate Lavender Essential Oil.
Below is an overview of lavender, combining the best of Western Science, Oriental Medicine, Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Shamanism, Folklore, and a wide range of healing modalities. Gain a balanced and thorough understanding of the healing properties of lavender.
How to take FULL advantage of Lavender's healing powers...
JOIN ME in an exploration of the healing herb, Lavender (Xun Yi Cao). Dive deep into the benefits and applications of lavender, from Eastern and Western perspectives, and so much more!
Western Name: Lavender
Also Known As: Elf Leaf, Spike, Old English Lavender, True Lavender
Organs/Systems: Lungs, Skin, Nerves, Digestion
Key Actions: Antibacterial, Sedative, Antidepressant, Analgesic, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Vulnerary, Carminative, Anti-inflammatory, Insecticide, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac
Medicinal Uses: Anxiety, colds, flu, digestive issues, headaches, muscle spasms, rashes, insomnia, depression, acne, burns, increase sex drive.
Pin Yin: Xun Yi Cao
Also Known As: N/A
Meridians: Heart, Pericardium, Lungs, Kidney
Key Actions: Clears Heat, Expels Toxicity, Expels Wind, Relieves Itching, Reduces Inflammation, Circulates Qi, Promotes Menstruation, Aids Childbirth
Medicinal Uses: Palpitations, anger, acne, wounds, lice, scabies, intestinal worms, scalds, sore throat, cough, cold and flu caused by Wind Heat, fever, eczema, rashes (including nettle rash), bites and headaches, eye infections, ulcers, gangrene, asthma, bronchitis, depression, flatulence, low back pain, infertility, expels after birth, soothes child birthing.
Basic Habitat / Botany:
Lavender is a member of the mint family of plants. Lavandula is a genus with 47 known species. It can grow up to 32 inches tall, with richly scented purple-blue flowers and aromatic green leaves that can be simple or pinnately toothed, depending on the species. The flowers are borne in whorls held on spikes rising above the foliage.
Lavender is native to the Mediterranean region. It likes temperate climates and now grows from the tip of Africa to Northern Europe, Southeast Asia, and the Americas. It prefers dry, well-drained, sandy, or gravelly soils in full sun.
Parts Most Frequently Used: Flower
Flavors/Temps: Pungent, a Bit Bitter, Cool, Drying
Caution: Considered very safe. Remember not to use the essential oil internally! Used in too large a dose it can become poisonous and cause death by convulsions.
Key Constituents: Essential oil (containing Borneol, Geraniol, Terpenes (including Camphor), and Linalool), Linalyl acetate, Couramins, Caryophyllene, Tannins, Flavonoids, and other Antioxidant compounds
History/Folklore: Lavender is essentially a draining herb that is best applied in chronic excess conditions requiring dispersing, relaxing, and cooling. It is also used as a condiment in salads and salad dressing. Lavender nectar makes wonderful honey. A small satchel of dried flowers can be thrown into the drier to give clothes and sheets a fresh clean smell and the essential oil is used to treat acne and skin irritations.
Spanish lavender (L. stoechas) and French lavender (L. dentata) are two different varieties of lavender and are not to be confused with Lavandula angustifolia. All of these flowers have similar properties, but some herbalists and gardeners prefer one over the other.
The German Commission E has approved lavender flowers as promoting circulation and improving one’s mood.
The scent of lavender is one of the most recognized scents in the world and remains popular for use in cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes.
The name “lavender” derives from the Latin word “lavare” meaning “to wash.” It has been used to purify the body and spirit. It is often used in aromatherapy and massage to soothe and calm a person. An old Christian legend says that the plant acquired its scent from the newly washed clothes of the infant Christ that were hung over the plant to dry. Lavender is also associated with purity and therefore, the Virgin Mary.
In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), lavender is used to treat infertility, infection, anxiety, and fever. In Arabic medicine, it has been used to treat nausea and kidney problems. In Roman times the blossoms sold for about the same as a month’s wage for a farm laborer. The blossoms were used by the Romans to bathe in taking advantage of the plant’s fragrance and antiseptic properties.
Traditionally, lavender has been strewn across floors of churches and homes in Europe on festive days or to make bonfires to keep away the evil spirits. Bundles of lavender were placed in the hands of women during childbirth to promote courage and strength. It was said that planting lavender around your house will protect your family from evil spirits and putting it between bed sheets will prevent fighting between a husband and wife.
During the Great Plague of London in 1665, lavender was hung in bunches to mask the smell of death and decay. During this time many gloves were worn with lavender put inside. As lavender tends to repel fleas and insects it may well have helped to repel the plague.
The 17th century English herbalist, Culpeper said, “lavender is good for strengthening the stomach, it frees the liver and spleen from obstruction, and provokes a women’s menses.”
Lavender is a symbol of purity, silence, devotion, serenity, grace, and calmness. Its purple color symbolizes royalty and is associated with the crown chakra, which is the energy center in the body associated with a higher purpose and spiritual connectivity.
Remember not to use the essential oil internally! Used in too large a dose it behaves like a poison and can cause death by convulsions.
For centuries, lavender has been believed to be an aphrodisiac that can inflame the passions!
A cooled strong tea made with lavender can be used to wash your scalp and help prevent dandruff.
How to use Lavender (Xun Yi Cao) and take FULL advantage of it's healing powers!
Find out how to safely use this powerful herb and get specific recipes you can make use of immediately. Dive deep into Eastern and Western perspectives about HOW and WHY this herb works. Includes uses, benefits, essential oils, gardening tips, and much, much more.
Disclosure: If you purchase from some links on this web page, we may receive some kind of affiliate commission. However, we only ever mention products we would recommend whether we were being compensated or not. Thank you so much for your support of White Rabbit Institute of Healing!